Domestic Rugby Contacts

General Enquiries

The full list of specific contacts for matters relating to Schools & Youth, Club Support, Coaching and Match Officials can be found below. Alternatively, you can contact Scottish Rugby via email at rugby@sru.org.uk or call the Clubs and Schools Helpline where we will endeavour to deal with your enquiry quickly, or put you in contact with the appropriate colleague who can do so. If the lines are busy please leave a message and contact details and we will call you back as soon as possible.

Domestic Rugby Department

Competitions

For all enquiries relating to competitions run by Scottish Rugby, please contact the relevant administrator below for that competition or region.
Neil CrooksCompetitions Manager

07764 178942

neil.crooks@sru.org.uk

John GilliesWest regional competitions administrator

07764 178954

john.gillies@sru.org.uk

Mark SalterCaledonia regional competitions administrator

07736 783755

mark.salter@sru.org.uk

Garry GoldEast regional competitions administrator 

07580 463791

garry.gold@sru.org.uk

  

 

Laura HendersonCompetitions Assistant

0131 346 5119

laura.henderson@sru.org.uk

 

Schools & Youth

For enquiries relating to Scottish Rugby's work, programmes and initiatives to increase players, teams and quality and frequency of competition (including Club DO and Schools of Rugby partnerships), please contact the relevant Schools & Youth Manager below for your region.

Colin ThomsonHead of Schools & Youth  

0131 346 5020

colin.thomson@sru.org.uk

Graham LindsaySchools & Youth Manager - Caledonia

07764 178920

graham.lindsay@sru.org.uk

Alex EdmonstoneSchools & Youth Manager - Glasgow North

07764 178936

alex.edmonstone@sru.org.uk

Glen TippettSchools & Youth Manager - Glasgow South

07764 178913

glen.tippett@sru.org.uk

Alastair ChalmersSchools & Youth Manager - East (Edinburgh, Lothians, Borders)

07972 211117

alastair.chalmers@sru.org.uk

Kris BurneySchools & Youth Partnership Officer

07972 211118

kris.burney@sru.org.uk

Alicia MacMahonProject Coordinator

0131 346 5162

alicia.macmahon@sru.org.uk

Peter YoungOutreach & Equality Manager

07764 178941

peter.young@sru.org.uk

Sarah QuickWomen & Girls Development Manager

07815 490311

sarah.quick@sru.org.uk

Sam ParlaneSchool Fixtures Coordinator

07971 606398

sam.parlane@sru.org.uk

 

Club Services

For enquiries relating to club sustainability and support, please contact the Club Services Manager below for your region.

Nick Rennie

Head of Club Services

0131 346 5009

nick.rennie@sru.org.uk

Brian Bell

Club Services Manager - Caledonia

07834 342962

brian.bell@sru.org.uk

Peter Cook

Club Services Manager - Edinburgh, Mid & West Lothian

07764 178956

peter.cook@sru.org.uk

Andrew Flockhart

Club Services Manager - West

07764 178901

andrew.flockhart@sru.org.uk

David Edge

Club Services Manager - Borders & East Lothian

07581 051157

david.edge@sru.org.uk

 

Student & Adult Participation

For enquiries relating to student rugby and programmes designed to improve retention and participation into adult rugby please contact:
Darren BurnsStudent & Adult Participation Manager

0131 346 5137

darren.burns@sru.org.uk

David O'HaganStudent & Adult Participation Officer

07834 542973

david.ohagan@sru.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching

For enquiries relating to Coach Education courses, resources and CPD opportunities including UKCC courses, Wordl Rugby courses, S&C courses, Specialist Skills, LTPD and Modern Apprenticeships.
Neil GrahamCoaching Development Manager

07970 649768

neil.graham@sru.org.uk

Claire ScottCoach Development Administrator

0131 346 5167

claire.scott@sru.org.uk

Eddie PollockSpecialist Coaching Coordinator

07772 408884

eddie.pollock@sru.org.uk

James WadeCoach Development Officer (East Region)

07583 294259

james.wade@sru.org.uk

Andrew DouglasCoach Development Officer (West Region)

07764 772250

andrew.douglas@sru.org.uk

Sinclair PatienceCoach Development Officer (Caledonia Region)

07971 606223

sinclair.patience@sru.org.uk

Gordon LyonCoach Development Officer (Borders & East Lothian. Positive Coaching Scotland Manager)

07794 623373

gordon.lyon@sru.org.uk

Peter JericevichCoach Development Officer (Strength & Conditioning) 

078345 41521

peter.jericevich@sru.org.uk

Paul KestertonEducation Manager (Modern Apprentices)

07817 970508

paul.kesterton@sru.org.uk

 

Refereeing

For enquiries relating to match officials opportunities, recruitment, allocations, training and development.
Tappe HenningReferee Commissioner

07813 536697

tappe.henning@sru.org.uk

  

 

Mellisa GracieReferee Co-ordinator

0131 346 5049

mellisa.gracie@sru.org.uk

Colin Brett

Referee Development Manager

(Academy referees)

07971 605618

colin.brett@sru.org.uk

Bob Easton

Referee Development Manager

(Contender referees, training & development)

07764 178957

bob.easton@sru.org.uk

Andy Macpherson

Referee Development Manager

(High Performance Referees)

07764 772247

andy.macpherson@sru.org.uk

 

Domestic Rugby Support

Mark ScottActing Head of Domestic Rugby Support

0131 346 5088

mark.scott@sru.org.uk

Shona StottAYRTPR? Age Banding Policy Administrator

0131 346 5155

shona.stott@sru.org.uk

Alicia MacMahonProject Coordinator

0131 346 5162

alicia.macmahon@sru.org.uk

Claire ScottCoach Development Administrator

0131 346 5167

claire.scott@sru.org.uk

Mellisa Gracie

Referee Coordinator

0131 346 5049

mellisa.gracie@sru.org.uk

Tristan Gray

Data Analyst

0131 346 5007

tristan.gray@sru.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If none of the above contacts are available please contact: 

Clubs & Schools Helpline (Mon to Fri, 9am-5pm)                 0131 346 5166