Fixtures & Results

Edinburgh BATs

Fixtures 2013/2014

Sun 6 Oct 2013
15:00 RHC U16 H   - Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B
Sat 12 Oct 2013
15:00 Livingston U18 A   - Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Pool Stages: Division 2
Re-scheduled from 5th October
Sun 12 Jan 2014
14:00 Dalkeith U16 H   - Edinburgh & District U16 League Division 2
Rescheduled from 17 November
Sat 8 Feb 2014
14:00 Portobello FP Colts H   - Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
Sun 13 Apr 2014
15:00 Livingston U16 H   - EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2
Sun 1 Feb 2015
14:00 North Berwick RFC H   - Edinburgh and Borders District U16 Shield Pool B
Sat 30 Jan 2016
14:00 Penicuik U18 A   - East Region U18 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 31 Jan 2016
14:00 Biggar U16 H   - East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool B
Sat 6 Feb 2016
14:00 North Berwick RFC H   - East Region U18 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 14 Feb 2016
14:00 Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16 H   - East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool B
Sat 5 Mar 2016
14:00 Currie Colts H   - East Region U18 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 6 Mar 2016
14:00 Biggar U16 A   - East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool B
Sun 13 Mar 2016
14:00 Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16 A   - East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool B
Sat 11 Feb 2017
15:00 Lasswade RFC U18 H   - Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Fri 3 Mar 2017
19:00 Boroughmuir RFC U18 H   - Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Meggetland 7 pm KO.
Sat 11 Mar 2017
15:00 Forrester H   - Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Shield, Plate and Bowl, Quarter ,Semi and Finals, 2016/17.
Sun 12 Mar 2017
15:00 Heriot's RFC U16 A   - Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Sun 26 Mar 2017
15:00 Forrester U16 H   - Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Sun 2 Apr 2017
15:00 Boroughmuir A   - Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B

Results 2016/2017

Sun 5 Mar 2017
15:00 Boroughmuir H 8 - 7 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Sun 19 Feb 2017
15:00 Forrester U16 A 0 - 28 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Sat 18 Feb 2017
15:00 Livingston RFC A 28 - 0 L Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Sun 12 Feb 2017
15:00 Heriot's RFC U16 H 27 - 5 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B
Sat 16 Jan 2016
14:00 Portobello FP Colts H 7 - 53 L East Region U18 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Wed 13 Jan 2016
18:30 Gala Red Triangle A 24 - 17 L National Youth League Under 16 Cup 15-16
PRELIMINARY ROUND; Postponed 100116 due to weather.
Sun 20 Dec 2015
14:00 Birkmyre RFC A 0 - 15 W U16 Youth Bowl
Sun 15 Nov 2015
14:00 Stewartry RFC H 50 - 0 W U16 Youth Bowl
On or by 15 Nov
Sun 1 Nov 2015
14:00 Ross Sutherland U16 A 10 - 24 W U16 Youth Bowl
Quarter final 1 On or by 1 November
Sun 11 Oct 2015
14:00 Glenrothes U16 H 95 - 5 W U16 Youth Bowl
Round 2, on or by 11 October 2015.
Sun 20 Sep 2015
14:00 Forrester U16 H 1 - 0 W U16 Youth Bowl
Conceded by Forrester
Sat 11 Apr 2015
15:00 Peebles RFC U16 A 50 - 0 L Edinburgh and Border District U16 Plate
Semi final
Sun 22 Mar 2015
15:00 Forrester U16 H P - P D Edinburgh and Border District U16 Plate
Fri 6 Mar 2015
14:00 Jed-Forest RFC U16 H 12 - 64 L Edinburgh and Borders District U16 Shield Pool B
was 8 Feb
Sun 25 Jan 2015
14:00 PortoBurgh A 26 - 29 W Edinburgh and Borders District U16 Shield Pool B
Sun 18 Jan 2015
14:00 Linlithgow U16 A 20 - 40 W Edinburgh and Borders District U16 Shield Pool B
Sun 7 Dec 2014
15:00 Watsonians U16 H 19 - 44 L Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 30 Nov 2014
15:00 Livingston U16 A 0 - 20 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 23 Nov 2014
15:00 Forrester U16 H 36 - 22 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 16 Nov 2014
15:00 PortoBurgh H 54 - 25 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 9 Nov 2014
15:00 Linlithgow U16 A 5 - 5 D Edinburgh District U16 League
Was 19 Oct
Sun 2 Nov 2014
15:00 Murrayfield Wanderers U16 A P - P D Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 26 Oct 2014
15:00 Penicuik U16 H 50 - 15 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 5 Oct 2014
15:00 Biggar U16 H 12 - 50 L Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 28 Sep 2014
15:00 Preston Lodge U16 A 25 - 50 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 21 Sep 2014
15:00 Dalkeith U16 H 50 - 5 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 14 Sep 2014
15:00 Dunbar RFC U16 H 0 - 50 L Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 7 Sep 2014
15:00 Heriot's RFC U16 A 20 - 0 L Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 31 Aug 2014
15:00 Lasswade RFC U16 H 50 - 5 W Edinburgh District U16 League
Sun 13 Apr 2014
15:00 Livingston U16 H 0 - 20 L EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 BOWL
semi final
Sat 29 Mar 2014
15:00 Portobello FP Colts A 25 - 32 W Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
Sat 22 Mar 2014
15:00 Lasswade RFC U18 H 0 - 1 L Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
conceded by BATS
14:00 Lasswade RFC U18 A 1 - 0 L Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
double header, double points, conceded by BATS
Sat 8 Mar 2014
15:00 Currie Colts H 0 - 55 L Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
Double header, double points to be awarded
14:00 Currie Colts A 55 - 0 L Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
from 25 Jan Double header, double points
Sun 2 Mar 2014
15:00 Haddington U16 H 17 - 23 L EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2
Sat 1 Mar 2014
15:00 Dunbar U18 A 5 - 50 W Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
Sat 15 Feb 2014
14:00 Murrayfield Wanderers A 29 - 10 L Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
From 11 Jan Double header, double points.
14:00 Murrayfield Wanderers H 10 - 29 L Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
Double header, double points to be awarded
Sun 9 Feb 2014
14:30 Dunbar RFC U16 A 43 - 5 L EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2
portobello concede
Sun 2 Feb 2014
14:30 Livingston U16 H 14 - 12 W EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2
Sun 26 Jan 2014
14:30 Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16 H 24 - 34 L EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2
waterlogged pitch
Sun 19 Jan 2014
13:30 Dalkeith U16 A 31 - 14 L EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2
Sat 18 Jan 2014
14:00 Dunbar U18 H 35 - 7 W Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate
Sat 14 Dec 2013
14:00 Portobello FP Colts A P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2
Rescheduled from 2 November 2013. Edinburgh BATs no team. Edinburgh BATs withdrew from league
Sat 7 Dec 2013
14:00 Lasswade RFC U18 H P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2
Edinburgh BATs withdrew from league
Sun 1 Dec 2013
14:00 Dunbar RFC U16 H P - P D Edinburgh & District U16 League Division 2
Sat 30 Nov 2013
14:00 Portobello FP Colts H P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2
Edinburgh BATs withdrew from league
Sun 24 Nov 2013
14:00 Haddington U16 A 29 - 27 L Edinburgh & District U16 League Division 2
Sat 23 Nov 2013
14:00 Currie Colts A P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2
Edinburgh BATs withdrew from league
Sat 16 Nov 2013
14:00 Lasswade RFC U18 A P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2
Edinburgh BATs withdrew from league
Sun 3 Nov 2013
14:00 Linlithgow U16 A 20 - 0 L Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B
BATs - no team
Sun 27 Oct 2013
14:00 Livingston U16 A 20 - 0 L Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B
BATs no team
Sat 26 Oct 2013
15:00 Currie Colts H P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2
Edinburgh BATs withdrew from league
Sun 29 Sep 2013
15:00 Lasswade RFC U16 A 50 - 7 L Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B
Sat 28 Sep 2013
15:00 Murrayfield Wanderers FC H 10 - 60 L Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Pool Stages: Division 2
Sun 15 Sep 2013
15:00 Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16 A 20 - 17 L Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B
Sat 14 Sep 2013
15:00 Currie Colts A 20 - 0 L Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Pool Stages: Division 2
Currie awarded match
Sun 8 Sep 2013
15:00 Preston Lodge U16 H 19 - 50 L Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B
Sat 7 Sep 2013
15:00 Biggar Colts H 19 - 54 L Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Pool Stages: Division 2
Sun 21 Apr 2013
12:00 RHC U16 H 8 - 28 L Edinburgh & District U16 Regional Shield Finals
FINAL: Date TBC
Sun 10 Mar 2013
12:00 Lasswade RFC U16 H 24 - 14 W Edinburgh & District U16 Regional Shield Finals
Semi-Final
Sat 23 Feb 2013
14:00 Biggar Colts A 20 - 0 L Edinburgh & District U18 Shield/Plate competition - Section 3
Sun 17 Feb 2013
12:00 Boroughmuir U16 A 50 - 0 L Edinburgh & District U16 Regional Cup - Pool 1
Sun 3 Feb 2013
12:00 Preston Lodge U16 H 24 - 12 W Edinburgh & District U16 Regional Cup - Pool 1
Sat 2 Feb 2013
14:00 Haddington Colts H 34 - 40 L Edinburgh & District U18 Shield/Plate competition - Section 3
Sat 26 Jan 2013
14:00 Forrester A 17 - 33 W Edinburgh & District U18 Shield/Plate competition - Section 3
Sat 19 Jan 2013
14:00 Haddington Colts H P - P D Edinburgh & District U18 Shield/Plate competition - Section 3
Rescheduled to 2 February 2013
Sat 12 Jan 2013
14:00 Biggar Colts A P - P D Edinburgh & District U18 Shield/Plate competition - Section 3
Rescheduled to 23 February 2013
Sat 5 Jan 2013
14:00 Livingston U18 A 27 - 8 L Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13
Sat 22 Dec 2012
14:00 Portobello FP Colts H 27 - 28 L Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13
Sun 9 Dec 2012
12:00 RHC U16 A P - P D Edinburgh & District U16 Division 2 2012-13
Sat 8 Dec 2012
15:00 Livingston U18 A P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13
Rescheduled to 5 January 2013
Sun 2 Dec 2012
12:00 Preston Lodge U16 H P - P D Edinburgh & District U16 Division 2 2012-13
Sat 1 Dec 2012
14:00 Portobello FP Colts H P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13
Rescheduled to 22 December 2012
Sun 25 Nov 2012
12:00 Currie RFC U16 2nd XV A 17 - 24 W Edinburgh & District U16 Division 2 2012-13
Sat 24 Nov 2012
15:00 Preston Lodge Colts H 55 - 26 W Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13
Sun 18 Nov 2012
12:00 Haddington U16 H 12 - 43 L Edinburgh & District U16 Division 2 2012-13
Sat 10 Nov 2012
15:00 Ross High RFC A 5 - 40 W Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13
Sat 3 Nov 2012
15:00 Forrester A P - P D Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13

Edinburgh District U16 League table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Biggar U16131300444:414030052
2Dunbar RFC U16121110398:333650146
3Watsonians U16121020418:1073110244
4Linlithgow U1612831349:1541950037
5Heriot's RFC U1612840292:203890036
6Edinburgh BATs 12741346:266800034
7Forrester U1613661293:325-320133
8Preston Lodge U1612471206:269-630025
9PortoBurgh10460236:278-420123
10Dalkeith U16 *13490157:395-2380023
11Lasswade RFC U1611281105:294-1890119
12Penicuik U1612291138:414-2760019
13Livingston U16 *12011125:300-2750012
14Murrayfield Wanderers U161009175:403-3280011

* A points deduction has been applied.

Edinburgh and Lothian U18 Plate table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Colts 10910261:572040137
2Murrayfield Wanderers 10910279:961830036
3Lasswade RFC U1810550134:197-630121
4Edinburgh BATs 9360137:207-700214
5Portobello FP Colts 817093:165-72059
6Dunbar RFC918079:261-182026
7Dunbar U18202012:85-73000
<P>We have altered the size of the Leagues to try and accommodate the Nat Cup/Bowl fixtures although Clubs will still have to work round them in the Shield Competition.</P> <P>&nbsp;Shield has 5 Clubs &amp; Plate 6-- All Clubs play home and away taking us up&nbsp;to the end of March.</P> <P>&nbsp;Nat Cup/Bowl dates are the 18 Jan-- 1 Feb with the Final on Sun 16th Feb at Murrayfield</P> <P>&nbsp;International date are&nbsp; Sun 2nd Feb--&nbsp; Sat 8th Feb--5.00pm ko--&nbsp; Sat 22nd 1.30pm ko (no games allocated)-- Mar 8th 5.00pm ko-- Sat 15th 2.45pm ko(no games allocated)&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</P>

Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool A 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U167700290:172730028
2Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U167610226:721540025
3Portobello FP U166420180:91890018
4Lasswade RFC U167340102:221-1190016
5Edinburgh BATs *633090:111-210013
6Biggar U167250110:232-1220013
7Livingston U16 *725064:178-1140012
8Dunbar RFC U16 *70700:140-140000

* A points deduction has been applied.

Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Preston Lodge U166510151:123280021
2RHC U165500216:32130020
3Lasswade RFC U166420159:112470018
4Linlithgow U166330138:120180015
5Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16624075:182-1070113
6Livingston U16 *615025:107-82005
7Edinburgh BATs *505043:160-117015

* A points deduction has been applied.

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 CUP, SHIELD , BOWL , DIVISION 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Dunbar RFC U165500154:391150020
2Dalkeith U165410119:62570016
3Haddington U16522163:89-260010
4Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16523087:113-26008
5Edinburgh BATs 514074:143-69015
6Livingston U16504125:76-51013

Edinburgh & District U16 Division 2 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Lasswade RFC U16110021:5160020
2Haddington U16220063:12510019
3Edinburgh BATs 211036:60-240019
4Biggar U16211050:32180017
5Livingston U16110020:0200016
6Preston Lodge U16101012:50-380012
7Currie RFC U16 2nd XV202022:45-230111
8RHC U1610100:20-20008
<p>Points carried over from Edinburgh &amp; District Pool stages</p>

Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Pool Stages: Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Biggar Colts 4400145:56890016
2Murrayfield Wanderers FC 4220108:75330111
3Livingston U183210103:5647009
4Currie Colts 413047:111-64007
5Edinburgh BATs 303029:134-105004

Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League Division 2 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Livingston U184310158:301280114
2Portobello FP Colts 4310154:93610013
3Edinburgh BATs 4220130:86440111
4Preston Lodge Colts 321089:845009
5Ross High RFC 303010:126-116003
6Forrester202020:142-122002

Edinburgh & Lothians U18 League - Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Colts 430189:39500014
2Portobello FP Colts 412170:637008
3Lasswade RFC U18413045:102-57007
4Edinburgh BATs 00000:00000

Edinburgh and Border District U16 Plate table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Peebles RFC U163300138:191190012
2Gala Red Triangle RFC 3210111:5061008
3Heriot's RFC U16211046:71-25004
4Dunbar RFC101026:34-8000
5PortoBurgh10100:47-47000
6Dalkeith10100:50-50000
7Edinburgh BATs 10100:50-50000
8Forrester00000:00000

Edinburgh & District U18 Shield/Plate competition - Section 3 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Biggar Colts 330087:7800012
2Haddington Colts 321067:81-14009
3Edinburgh BATs 312067:77-10006
4Forrester303017:73-56003

Edinburgh and Borders District U16 Shield Pool B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Jed-Forest RFC U164310129:59700012
2North Berwick RFC 321097:4552008
3Edinburgh BATs 321081:110-29008
4PortoBurgh413071:81-10015
5Linlithgow RFC 413052:135-83004
6Linlithgow U16413052:135-83004
7Jed Thistle RFC 00000:00000
8Peebles RFC U1600000:00000

Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Edinburgh BATs 330063:12510012
2Boroughmuir 321066:1551019
3Heriot's RFC U16312040:58-18004
4Forrester U1630300:84-84000

Edinburgh & District U16 Regional Cup - Pool 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Boroughmuir U162200100:0100008
2Edinburgh BATs 211024:62-38005
3Preston Lodge U16202012:74-62002

Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Boroughmuir RFC U18220052:547008
2Livingston RFC 321056:2927008
3Edinburgh BATs 10100:28-28000
4Lasswade RFC U1820205:51-46000

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U16 BOWL table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Livingston U16220033:726008
2Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16211027:1314015
3Edinburgh BATs 10100:20-20000

Edinburgh & District U16 League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Dalkeith U16220052:3022008
2Haddington U16210148:462006
3Livingston U16201126:44-18002
4Edinburgh BATs 101027:29-2000
5Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16101023:27-4000
6Dunbar RFC U1600000:00000

East Region U18 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Colts 110052:547004
2Portobello FP Colts 211058:59-1004
3Edinburgh BATs 10107:53-46000
4Penicuik RFC 00000:00000
5Penicuik U1800000:00000
6North Berwick RFC 00000:00000

East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Biggar U1600000:00000
2Forrester00000:00000
3Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U1600000:00000
4Biggar 00000:00000
5Edinburgh BATs 00000:00000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.