BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academies

The BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academies have been set up to produce a consistent flow of high quality players and coaches to ensure the future success of the game in Scotland. The four academies spread across the country and each serves a particular region.

Scottish Rugby Academy Players

The main objectives of the programme are to:

  • Raise the standard of elite players flowing into pro rugby, international rugby and the top level of the club game
  • Increase the speed at which elite players progress through the system
  • Support the development of the person as well as the player
  • Improve the standard of performance coaches within Scotland
  • Increase the number of home grown coaches able to progress to the highest levels of the game

BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academies

Borders & East Lothian

Stage 3 players: Lewis Carmichael, Ross Graham; Gary Robertson (U20), George Taylor (U20).

Stage 2 players: Stephen Ainslie (U20), Harry Borthwick (U19), Darcy Graham (U19), Grant Huggan (U19), Fraser Renwick (U19); Kyle Brunton (U18), Finn Hobbis (U18), Andrew Horne (U18), Cammy Hutchison (U18), Daniel Suddon (U18).

Venue: Netherdale Campus, Galashiels
Partners: Borders College, Heriot Watt University, Borders Sports and Leisure Trust, Borders Council

Caledonia

Stage Two players: Caitlan Harvey. Megan Kennedy, Lucy Park, Emma Wassell; Matt Emmison (U20) Duncan Leese (U20); Ewan Fox (U19); Kaleem Barreto (U17), Callum Cruikshank (U17), Jack Bruce (U18), Ben Enyon (U18), Matt Fagerson (U18), George Goodenough (U18), Grant Hughes (U18), Lewis McLean (U18), Mark New (U18).

Venue: Hillhead Centre, Aberdeen and Aberdeen Sports Village
Partners – Aberdeen University and Aberdeen Sports Village 

Edinburgh Napier logoEdinburgh

Stage 3 players: Jason Baggott, Jack Cosgrove, Grant McConnell; Hugh Fraser (U20), Tom Galbraith (U20 B&EL), Ruari Howarth (U20), Jake Kerr (U20), Murray McCallum (U20), Ally Miller (U20), Ben Robbins (U20). 

Stage 2 players: Fin Field; Katie Dougan, Mhairi Grieve, Sarah Law, Lisa Martin, Lisa Robertson, Chloe Rollie (B&EL), Eliidh Sinclair, Lisa Thompson (B&EL); Scott Burnside (U20); Hamish Bain (U19), Luke Crosbie (U19), Thomas Gordon (U19), Ali Greig (U19), Ross McCann (U19), Charlie Shiel (U19), Ben Appleson (U18), Ross Dunbar (U18), Fergus Haig (U18), Aaron Tait (U18). 

Venue: Edinburgh Napier University, Sighthill Campus
Partners: Edinburgh Napier University, Edinburgh City Council (Edinburgh Leisure)

Glasgow & The West

Stage 3 players: Cameron Fenton, Robbie Ferguson, Nick Grigg, George Horne, Patrick Kelly, Keiran McDonald, James Malcolm, Ali Price; Scott Cummings (U20), Andrew Davidson (U20), Callum Hunter-Hill (U20), Matt Smith (U20), Lewis Wynne (U20 CAL); Bruce Flockhart (U19 CAL), Michael Dewar (U19).

Stage 2 players: Lana Skeldon, Rachael Cook, Louise McMillan, Jade Konkel; Paul Ramsey, Archie Russell; Andrew Grant-Suttie (U19 B&EL), Josh Henderson (U19 Cal), Charlie Lonergan (U19), Craig Pringle (U19 B&EL), Bruce Sorbie (U19 CAL); Paul Cairncross (U18), Callum Gaw (U18) Martin Hughes (U18) Ross Jackson (U18), Gregor Paxton (U18), Robbie Smith (U18); Andrew Simpson (U17) Daniel York (U17)

Venue: Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
Partners: North Lanarkshire Leisure Trust

 

Academy Development Stages

Stage 1 - Early Talent Identification

Regionally selected and regionally supported players

Under 14 and Under 15 players invited to attend regional skills camps and local pathway sessions/matches as an initial Academy selection process.

Stage 2 - Player Membership Terms

Nationally selected and regionally supported players

Selected as having the potential to play professional rugby or influence the future success of Scotland Women’s rugby. Players will be managed by Scottish Rugby through the Academy Membership Terms and supported regionally within the Academy structure.

Stage 3 - Player Contract

Nationally selected and regionally supported players

Players selected by Scottish Rugby and supported through the Academy based on Academy Membership Terms but who are also separately contracted by Scottish Rugby and aligned to one of our professional clubs and supported regionally within the Academy structure.