Specialist Skills

Specialist Skills - making the game work!

The downloads below are available to aid coaches and teachers develop players' individual skills. The specialist skills, outlined below, are vital to making the game of Rugby Union work, e.g. if a hooker cannot throw the ball in effectively, then it is unlikely that their team will consistently win possession at the lineout.


Specialist Skills Resource
(pdf)

 

Kicking from Hand (pdf)

Lineout (pdf)

Place Kicking (pdf)

Role of the First Receiver (pdf)

Scrum (pdf)

Scrum - Half Play (pdf)

Specialist Skills Programme

Specialist skills sessions are delivered on a regional basis to players involved in Scottish Rugby's national age grade programme. Players are coached position specific skills by specialist coaches, compromising of regional and national representative, as we all Scotland national team coaches.

Club and school coaches are welcome to attend any of the sessions below for their own CPD.

These sessions will provide you with information on technical and tactical components of the game, with particular reference to scrum, lineout, throwing, kicking, counter attack, handling, tackling and defence.

No registration is required to attend these session. Please turn up on the night and observe the sessions.

If you would like further information then please contact Eddie.Pollock@sru.org.uk (Specialist Skills Coordinator).

National Specialist Skills Programme 2014-15 

Coaches should contact their regional Coach Development Officer to register for the sessions below:

East Region

James Wade, (Edinburgh, Midlothian, Borders & East Lothian, Tayside & Fife) James.Wade@sru.org.uk | 07583 294259 

VenueDate & TimeSpecialist Skill Topic/Deliverer
BT MurrayfieldMonday 15 Sept, 6:30pm-8pmScrum Half Passing with Bryan Easson (Edinburgh Rugby EDP Coach)
Gala RFCMonday 22 Sept, 6:30pm-8pmScrum Half with Chris Paterson (Specialist Skills Coach)
BT MurrayfieldMonday 13 Oct, 6:30pm- 8pmLineout with Eddie Pollock (Scotland U18 Coach)
Gala RFCMonday 20 Oct, 6:30pm- 8pmEddie Pollock & Defence with Chris Dewsnap (Borders Regional Academy Coach)
BT MurrayfieldMonday 10 Nov, 6:30pm- 8pmDefence with Ben Fisher (Edinburgh Regional Academy Coach)

 

West Region

Andy Douglas, West (Glasgow North, Glasgow South and Central)   Andrew.Douglas@sru.org.uk | 07764772250

VenueDate & TimeSpecialist Skill Topic/Deliverer
Stirling County RFC Monday 29 Sept, 6:30pm- 8pmLineout with Eddie Pollock (Scotland U18 Coach)
Lochinch Sports Grounds Monday 6 Oct, 6:30pm- 8pmLineout with Eddie Pollock (Scotland U18 Coach)
Stirling County RFC Monday 27 Oct, 6:30pm- 8pm Defence (deliverer tbc)
Lochinch Sports Grounds Monday 3 Nov, 6:30pm- 8pm Defence with Rory Couper (Regional Academy Coach)

 

North Region

Sinclair Patience, North (Grampian & North East, Highlands & Islands) Sinclair.Patience@sru.org.uk | 07971606223

VenueDate & TimeSpecialist Skill Topic/Deliverer
Woodside Sports ComplexMonday 22nd Sept, 6:30pm- 8pm  Attack with Sean Lineen (Scotland U20 Head Coach)
Highland RFCWednesday 1 Oct, 6:30pm- 8pm  Adult Rugby Ready Course with Jonathan Humphries (Scrum Coach) /Sean Lineen (Scotland U20 Head Coach) 
Woodside Sports ComplexMonday 20 Oct, 6:30pm-8pm  Lineout with Johnathan Humphries (Scrum Coach)
Woodside Sports ComplexMonday 3 Nov. 6:30pm- 8pm  Eddie Pollock (Scotland U18 Coach) Don Caskie (National U18 Attack Coach)
Highland RFCWednesday 5 Nov, 6:30pm- 8pm  Eddie Pollock (Scotland U18 Coach) Chris Paterson (Specialist Skills Coach)