Jericevich, Miller and Kelbrick boost national coaching teams

Three young Scottish coaches, all recently appointed within the national set-up, were on duty at BT Murrayfield this weekend as Scotland Women and Scotland Women under-20 gathered for squad camps.  



Former Scotland 7s and Ayr scrum half Peter Jericevich, who moved into coaching with Glasgow University and GHA, has been appointed assistant coach with Scotland Women.  

Alongside head coach Shade Munro and assistant coach Graeme Young (formerly head coach with Stirling County) they will lead the development of the national women’s squad.

Last season Peter took up the role of assistant coach to Scott Forrest, for Scotland Women 7s’ short season, an experience that prompted his interest in this latest role.
He said: “I really enjoyed being involved with the Women’s 7s, we had a bit of success and I really wanted to get involved with the fifteens this year.

“With Shade involved, I think we’ve got a strong coaching team that will hopefully lead to success for the women, going forward.” 

Peter is a former Scotland age grade international and Scotland under-19 Player of the Season (2007/08) and represented Scotland 7s in six IRB World Series tournaments in season 2009/10.
 
Meanwhile at the junior age level, Ross Miller and Dean Kelbrick have taken on the roles as coaches with Scotland Women under-20.
 
Ross, the BT Sport Academy Skills Coach for Borders and East Lothian, has enjoyed representative honours with Scotland at under-18, under-19 and under-21 levels and formerly graced the back row for Melrose.
 
Former Ayr and Glasgow Hawks centre Dean is youth and schools partnerships and projects officer with Scottish Rugby, having been community coach with Glasgow Hawks and rugby development officer in the west. Hailing from Dundee (South Africa) with maternal links to Motherwell, he has also represented the Scotland Club XV side and recently took on the head coach role at Hillhead Jordanhill Ladies.
 
Dean said: “This is the first time I’ve coached women – when I began this season at Hillhead – but from what I’ve seen there and this weekend the women are enthusiastic to learn and to listen to what you’re saying and put that into action."
 
Ross added: “That was our first training camp, we’ve invited women from all over Scotland to come and train with us today, some have played with Scotland before and some haven’t.  

“They have been given programmes to work on with their clubs and they’ll return for the next camp in five weeks.”  
Reflecting on the new appointments Sean Lineen, Scottish Rugby’s head of age grade and international coaching said: “These are three impressive young Scottish rugby coaches who are very enthusiastic. 

“They’re a combination of club coaches and BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy coaches who are coming through the coaching pathway to improve their skills and who are proud to be involved in the women’s game.” 

In addition to the camps, which ran concurrently at BT Murrayfield, the senior Scotland Women team played a fixture on Sunday against a Combined Services side, winning the game 88-20.
 
Earlier in the day head coach Shade Munro led a workshop for a number of local women’s club coaches who then stayed to watch the women’s fixture.
 
Reflecting on the match Shade said: “We were extremely clinical throughout the game, we kept the tempo up and managed to get 28 players to show what they could do, moving forward for further selection.
 
“So overall it was an excellent camp.”
 
Scotland Women return to training camp next month with further camps in December and January ahead of next year’s 6 Nations. Scotland Women under-20 continue with one-day training camps in November and December, followed by camps and two matches in February and March.

Scotland Women team v Combined Services, 18 October 2015, BT Murrayfield

15 Chloe Rollie * (Melrose)
14 Rhona Lloyd (Murrayfield Wanderers)
13 Hannah Smith (Hillhead Jordanhill)
12 Lisa Thomson * (Melrose)
11 Lauren Harris (Melrose)
10 Lisa Martin * (Murrayfield Wanderers)
9 Jenny Maxwell (Lichfield)

1 Katie Dougan (RHC Cougars)
2 Lana Skeldon * (Melrose)
3 Lindsey Smith (Hillhead Jordanhill)
4 Emma Wassell * (Murrayfield Wanderers)
5 Fiona Sim (Saracens)
6 Karen Dunbar (RHC Cougars)
7 Lucy Park * (Murrayfield Wanderers)
8 Jade Konkel * (Hillhead Jordanhill)

Substitutes (all used): 16 Sarah Quick (Murrayfield Wanderers), 17 Debbie Falconer (Stirling County), 18 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead Jordanhill), 19 Catriona Syme (Murrayfield Wanderers), 20 Jenny Johnstone (Hillhead Jordanhill), 21 Anna Stodter, (Loughborough) 22 Jemma Forsyth (Hillhead Jordanhill), 23 Lyndsay O’Donnell (Worcester), 24 Nicola Halfpenny (Melrose), 25 Claire Bain (RHC Cougars), 26 Emily Irving (Ayr), 27 Eilidh Sinclair (Murrayfield Wanderers)*

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players 2015/16