Donaldson names Scotland U18 training squad

Scotland U18 head coach, Ally Donaldson, has named an initial squad of players for a training camp at BT Murrayfield later this month. 

The camp will provide Donaldson and his assistant coaches, Strathallan School’s Andy Henderson and Currie’s Ben Cairns, with the opportunity to develop the squad ahead of a friendly fixture with Scottish Exiles on Thursday 29 December on the back pitches of the national stadium. 

Several names from last year are included with Dollar Academy’s Euan MacLaren and Callum Cruickshank providing experience in the pack. 

A number of players who competed in the Scottish Rugby U18 Schools’ Cup Final earlier this month are also named in the squad. 

Stewart’s Melville College cup-winning captain, Ross Thompson, is included as a stand-off option alongside teammates Cammy Symes and Jack Blain in the backs and Connor Boyle in the forwards.

Dollar Academy U18 Schools’ Cup runners-up are also represented with Gus Warr and Ben McIIwraith named as further options in the back-line. 

The Scotland U18 squad will gather twice in February for training camps in preparation for an away fixture against England on Sunday 12 March 2017 and the inaugural 5 Nations tournament in April 2017. 

Ally Donaldson, who is also Director of Rugby and coach at George Watson’s College, said: “The December camp is a chance for all of the coaching staff to develop the selected players and work on combinations. 

The squad will be added to as we progress though February and March in preparation for the game against England and the 5 Nations tournament. 

“The initial training squad includes an impressive set of players from schools and clubs across the country and there will still be opportunities for others to put their hand up for selection in the New Year.” 



Scotland U18 training squad 

Forwards 
Euan MacLaren** (Dollar Academy)
Dan York** (St Aloysius’ College)
Guy Kelly (Biggar RFC)
Andrew Nimmo (Biggar RFC)
Finlay Scott** (Jed Thistle RFC)
Angus Fraser** (High School of Dundee)
Thomas Brown** (Melrose RFC)
Adam Kerr (GHA RFC)
Callum Bell (The Glasgow Academy)
Jack McLean (The Glasgow Academy)
Rory Darge** (North Berwick High School)
Ross Bundy (Stirling County RFC)
Callum Cruickshank** (Dollar Academy)
Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

Backs
Roan Frostwick** (North Berwick High School)
Gus Warr (Dollar Academy)
Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)
James McCaig (Strathallan School)
Andrew McLean** (Stirling County RFC)
Cammy Symes (Stewart’s Melville College)
Andrew Jardine** (Biggar RFC)
Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville College)
Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle School)
Ben McIIwraith (Dollar Academy) 

**BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 player 2016/17