Regional Championships loom for Scotland's top young talent

Scotland’s top young rugby prospects will go head-to-head in an intense, three weeks of age-grade fixtures around the country, culminating in the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield on Sunday 12 August (all fixtures free to attend).

The 14-match series across three competing BT Sport Academy age groups (U20, U18 and U16) begins this Sunday 22 July at Kings Park in Aberdeen as Glasgow & The West face Caledonia at each of the age-grades from 12 noon.

Series rounds will follow in Lasswade, Cumbernauld and Galashiels before the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield in Edinburgh, all of which will feature a number of BT Sport Academy players alongside hundreds of others who have been identified and developed by their respective regions after being initially nominated by their clubs and schools.

These fixtures help expose hundreds of players & their respective coaches to a more intensified, competitive environment and provide individuals with opportunities to promote themselves for selection into the BT Sport Academy & National Age Grade Squads through this period of training, preparation and games.

Grant McKelvey, Performance Projects and Talent ID Manager, said: “These fixtures are a great opportunity to further develop our talented players and, from a player’s perspective, promote themselves for selection into their Academies & National Age Grade squads.

“We’re looking forward to a series of quality matches to showcase the players and the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy leading to the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield."

Sunday 22 July Caledonia Regional Championship Round; Kings Park, Aberdeen
Glasgow & the West U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 12 noon)
Glasgow & the West U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 1.30pm)
Glasgow & the West U20 v Caledonia U20 (kick-off 3pm)

Tuesday 24 July Edinburgh Regional Championship Round ; Lasswade RFC, Bonnyrigg
The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 4.30pm)
The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 6pm)
The Borders & East Lothian U20 v Edinburgh U20 (kick-off 7.30pm)

Sunday 29 July Glasgow & the West Regional Championship Round, Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
Glasgow & the West U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 12 noon)
Glasgow & the West U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 1.30pm)
Caledonia U16 v Borders & East Lothian U16 (kick-off 3pm)
Caledonia U18 v Borders & East Lothian U18 (kick-off 4.30pm)

Sunday 5 August The Borders & East Lothian Regional Championship Round; 4G Pitch, Netherdale, Galashiels
Borders & East Lothian U16 v Glasgow & the West U16 (kick-off 11am)
Borders & East Lothian U18 v Glasgow & the West U18 (kick-off 12.30pm)
Edinburgh U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 2pm)
Edinburgh U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 3.45pm)

Sunday 12 August Finals Day, BT Murrayfield Stadium back pitches
U20 3rd / 4th Play Off (kick-off 10.30am)
Scotland Women U18 7s: Thistles v Saltires (kick-off 11am)
U16 Play Off (kick-off 1.45pm)
U18 Play Off (kick-off 2pm)
U20 Final (kick-of 3.15pm)
U18 Final (kick-off 5.30pm)
U16 Final (kick-off 7.30pm)