Cale set the bar in the Regional Championships opening round

The Caledonia region set the performance bar in the opening round of Regional Championships at Kings Park, Aberdeen, yesterday with a clean sweep of wins over their Glasgow & West counterparts at U16, U18 and U20 level.

First up was the most junior of the contests where the hosts saw off their opponents 12-5 thanks to tries from Archie Falconer (2) and conversions from Callum Beckett.

Jonathon Smith’s sole effort in response was not enough from Glasgow & the West.

In the second round of matches, Caledonia U18 edged Glasgow & the West U18 by the narrowest of margins (28-27).

The four tries a-piece clash saw scores from Greg McRae, Keir Singleton (2) and Alasdair Stephen for Cale (all converted by Mikey Heron) and, while Jordan Craig, Andrew Houston, Adam Scott and Finlay Callaghan scored in response, two conversions and a penalty from Scott brought the men-from-the-west a point shy of their opponents.

Free-scoring rugby was the order of the day for the final regional encounter as the U20 sides ran in 15 tries and 95 points between them.

Caledonia U20’s Angus Fraser (2), Struan Dow, James McCaig, Jacob Henry, Andrew McLean, Charlie Dineen, Andrew Rutherford and Craig Jardine (and five conversions from Ben McIlwraith) saw the home side rack up the points in style.

Glasgow too were prolific on the King Park pitch, however a hat-trick of tries from Mathew Stewart, further scores from Scott Briggs, Callum Coats and Mathew Holland, and five conversions from Andy Jardine (4) and Euan Brow,n were not enough to strike a victory for the visitors in Aberdeen (55-40).

The 14-match series continues in Lasswade tomorrow (Tuesday) before heading to Cumbernauld and Galashiels, culminating at the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield in Edinburgh.

Regional Championship teams available in the programme

Caledonia Regional Championship

Caledonia U16 (12-5) Glasgow & the West
Caledonia U16 (28-27) Glasgow & the West
Caledonia U16 (55-40) Glasgow & the West

NEXT ROUNDS IN THE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday 24 July  Edinburgh Regional Championship Round ; Lasswade RFC, Bonnyrigg

The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 4.30pm)
The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 6pm)
The Borders & East Lothian U20 v Edinburgh U20 (kick-off 7.30pm)

Sunday 29 July  Glasgow & the West Regional Championship Round, Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
Glasgow & the West U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 12 noon)
Glasgow & the West U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 1.30pm)
Caledonia U16 v Borders & East Lothian U16 (kick-off 3pm)
Caledonia U18 v Borders & East Lothian U18 (kick-off 4.30pm)

Sunday 5 August  The Borders & East Lothian Regional Championship Round; 4G Pitch, Netherdale, Galashiels
Borders & East Lothian U16 v Glasgow & the West U16 (kick-off 11am)
Borders & East Lothian U18 v Glasgow & the West U18 (kick-off 12.30pm)
Edinburgh U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 2pm)
Edinburgh U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 3.45pm)

Sunday 12 August  Finals Day, BT Murrayfield Stadium back pitches
U20 3rd / 4th Play Off (kick-off 10.30am)
Scotland Women U18 7s: Thistles v Saltires (kick-off 11am)
U16 Play Off (kick-off 1.45pm)
U18 Play Off (kick-off 2pm)
U20 Final (kick-of 3.15pm)
U18 Final (kick-off 5.30pm)
U16 Final (kick-off 7.30pm)