Scotland Women 7s name training squad ahead of Grand Prix second leg

Scotland Women 7s have named a training squad of 17 ahead of the second and final leg of the Rugby Europe Grand Prix Series in Kazan, Russia (Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 September).

The squad includes Helen Nelson and Lisa Thomson, who were recently named as two of eight ‘2021’ contracted players ahead of the 2018/19 season.

Nelson scored three tries in the first leg of the Grand Prix in Marcoussis, Paris, and added four conversions to her tally. She is joined in the training squad by sister and 2017/18 BT Women's Premier League Player of the Season, Bryony.

Thomson makes her return after missing the first leg through injury.

Other scorers in France, Abi Evans, Lauren Harris, Louise McMillan and Liz Musgrove also return to the squad.

Hannah Smith, who missed out on playing in the first leg due to a late injury, returns to the squad ahead of the trip to Russia.

Nicola Howat and Jodie Rettie could make their 7s debuts next month after making their Scotland Women bows in this year’s Women’s Six Nations.

Emerging talent, Evie Gallagher, makes the step up from Scotland Women U18 7s having played for the age-grade side in the recent Home Nations U18 tournaments in Edinburgh and Birmingham.

Scott Forrest said: “I was really pleased with the team’s attitude and performance in Marcoussis but we’re now completely focussed on Kazan and what we need to do to stay in the Grand Prix.

To qualify for the cup competition in the first round is hugely encouraging and testament to the hard work everyone has put in over the season.”

The Scots finished eighth overall in Marcoussis in the first round of matches, having qualified for the cup competition after a pool win against Poland.

If the team finish in the top ten overall after both events they are guaranteed a spot in next year’s Grand Prix Series.

As such, a repeat performance in reaching the top-tier competition again in the Kazan tournament will likely see them retain their place.

The draw for the pools for second leg is still to take place. 

Scotland Women 7s training squad

Sula Callender (Murrayfield Wanderers)

Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County)

Hannah Chrisp (Murrayfield Wanderers)

Abi Evans (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

Evie Gallagher (Stirling County)

Lauren Harris* (Edinburgh University)

Caitlyn Harvey (Corstorphine Cougars)

Nicola Howat* (Edinburgh University)

Rachel Law* (Edinburgh University)

Rhona Lloyd (Loughborough Lightning)

Jenny Maxwell (Loughbough Lightening)

Mairi McDonald* (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

Rachel McLachlan (West of Scotland)

Louise McMillan* (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

Liz Musgrove (Edinburgh University)

Bryony Nelson (Watsonians)

Helen Nelson (Murrayfield Wanderers)

Jodie Rettie (Saracens)

Hannah Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

Lisa Thomson (DMP Sharks)

Evie Wills (Stirling County)

*Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy supported players

Rugby Europe Grand Prix Series standings after first leg

Rank

Team

Marcoussis Points

1

France

20

2

Russia

18

3

Ireland

16

4

England

14

5

Wales

12

6

Belgium

10

7

Spain

8

8

Scotland

6

9

Italy

4

10

Poland

3

11

Portugal

2

12

Germany

1