Caledonian double at Borders & East Lothian Regional Championship

Commanding performances from Caledonia U16 and U18 saw them claim impressive victories over Edinburgh at the Borders & East Lothian Regional Championship in Gala to set-up repeat fixtures in next week’s finals.

The home U18 side saw off Glasgow & the West while their U16 outfit had a mirror image result to share the spoils in the penultimate leg of the championship.

The first of Caledonia’s victories came in the U16 age group where a hattrick of tries from Adam Wight led the charge in a 52-19 win.

More tries from Ben Yarrow, Callum Stephens, Ed Hannay, Scott Sherriff and Jack Smith (plus six conversions from try-scorer Wight) ensured that Edinburgh scores from Teddy Thomson, Mike Cantle and Torquil Macleod (with two conversions from Matthew McMillan) were not enough to bring them back from a 33-0 half-time deficit.

Caledonia brought the day to a close with a second win over their Edinburgh rivals, winning 40-12.

A total of six tries from Gregor Brown, Alex Marsh, Finlay Jacobs, Mungo Somerville, Thomas Ryan and Euan Cunnigham, with five conversions from Mikey Heron, saw them overcome Ben Grainger and Cameron Lessels’s scores (one converted by Nathan Moffat) for the eastern side.

The west coast team took on the Borders & East Lothian U16 in the first match of the day and three tries from Michael McCourtney, one from Jacob Peacock, one from Andrew Lamb (who added two of three conversions) were too much for the home team’s two tries, from Corrie Tait and Cameron Thomson (plus one conversion from Ben Lyall), as the visitors won 31-12.

The score line was reversed in the U18 match as the Borders & East Lothian team ran out 31-12 winners.

Tries from Andrew Sweenie, Scott Clark, Kieran Clark and two for Nathan Sweeney were added to by conversions from Scott and Kieran Clark, who kicked one and two respectively. Jordan Craig and Finlay Callaghan replied from Glasgow & The West with Adam Scott adding a conversion.

Download the match-day programme for the team lists

This weekend’s results mean that Caledonia will face Edinburgh in all three age groups (U16, U18 and U20) on finals day this Sunday (12 August) at BT Murrayfield.

Glasgow & The West will play Borders & East Lothian in all the 3rd/ 4thplace play-offs.

Scotland Women U18 7s will also play a match split into ‘Thistles’ and ‘Saltires’ teams.

RESULTS

Caledonia Regional Championship

Caledonia U16 (12-5) Glasgow & the West
Caledonia U16 (28-27) Glasgow & the West
Caledonia U16 (55-40) Glasgow & the West

Edinburgh Regional Championship

Edinburgh U16 (45-45) Borders & East Lothian U16
Edinburgh U18 (31-12) Borders & East Lothian U18
Edinburgh U20 (54-17)Borders & East Lothian U20

Glasgow & the West Regional Championship

Glasgow & the West U16 (12-35) Edinburgh U16
Glasgow & the West U18 (28-33) Edinburgh U18
Caledonia U16 (34-15) Borders & East Lothian U16
Caledonia U18 (0-14) Borders & East Lothian U18

The Borders & East Lothian Regional Championship

Borders & East Lothian U16 (12 -31) Glasgow & the West U16
Borders & East Lothian U18 (31-12) Glasgow & the West U18
Edinburgh U16 (19-52) Caledonia U16
Edinburgh U18 (12-40) Caledonia U18

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS

Sunday 12 August – Finals Day, BT Murrayfield Stadium back pitches

U20 3rd / 4th Play Off: Glasgow & The West U20 v The Borders & East Lothian U20(kick-off 10.30am)

Scotland Women U18 7s: Thistles v Saltires (kick-off 11am)

U18 Play Off: The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Glasgow & The West U18 (kick-off 12 noon)

U16 Play Off: The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Glasgow & The West U16 (kick-off 1.45pm)

U20 Final: Caledonia U20 v Edinburgh U20 (kick-of 3.15pm)

U18 Final: Caledonia U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 5.30pm)

U16 Final: Caledonia U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 7.30pm)