Scotland U16

The Scotland Under 16s squad for the 2016 Conwy International Rugby Festival in Wales has been named.

The Four Nations tournament will take place between April 1 and April 9 with sides from Scotland, Wales, France and Italy competing.

Scotland will play against teams from the host country as well as France.

Scotland Under 16s is an incredibly important stage in the development of young, aspiring players with the squad of 50 players being split up into two teams- the Reds and the Blues who will both play match matches during the competition.

There will also be two teams from France and Italy.

The Scotland squad has been selected following numerous camps from the start of the year involving a large number of players.

Ahead of the Festival, the Scotland team will be heading off on a training weekend between 18 and 20 March starting at Glencorse Barracks before heading to Tulliallan with the weekend ending at BT Murrayfield for a training game on Sunday.

Ahead of the camp, head coach of the Reds, Roddy Deans said: “I am very excited about this squad of players and have been impressed with their performance and professional attitude during our recent training camps. 

“Electing 50 players at this stage is a huge positive for the future of Scottish Rugby and will allow us to build strong foundations for our national age grade teams.”

Steve Lawrie, head coach of the Blues added: “As a coaching group we are under no illusions that playing against Wales and France at this age is a tough test; however, it is vital we take our players out of their comfort zone and challenge them under test match pressures.

“Our philosophy is not driven by results and our main focus is to develop the individual and team performance through an exciting, fast paced and skilful style of rugby.”

Scotland Under 16s Squad named to take part in the Conwy International Rugby Festival

Forwards:

Ewan Ashman (Sandbach RUFC / Sandbach HS)

Scott Bell (Glasgow Hawks / Braidhurst HS)

Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jamie Brennan (Glasgow Hawks / The Glasgow Academy)

Rory Burnside (Ross Sutherland / Alness Academy)

Scott Clelland (Ayr / Prestwick Academy)

Rory Darge (North Berwick / North Berwick HS)

Stewart Ferguson (West of Scotland / High School of Glasgow)

Dan Gamble (Kelso / Kelso HS)

Lewis Hay (Glasgow Hawks / The Glasgow Academy)

Cameron Henderson (Perthshire / Strathallan School)

Jack Hill (Bowdon / Altrincham Grammar School)

Thomas Jeffrey (Peebles / Peebles HS)

Edward Leatherbarrow (Lymm RFC / King’s Macclesfield)

Jamie Lumsden (Livingston / James Young HS)

Chris Lynas (St Aloysius College)

Ben Marshall (George Watson’s College)

Billy McNeil (Hawick Albion / Hawick HS)

Ross Milne (Carnoustie / Lathallan School)

Gregor Mitchell (North Berwick / North Berwick HS)

William Richardson (Merchiston Castle School)

Kyle Scott (Preston Lodge HS)

Stuart Sutherland (RHC Cougars / Royal High School)

Tyler Thomas (Merchiston Castle School)

Kieran Watt (GHA / Merchiston Castle School)

Gavin Wilson (Dumfries Saints / Wallace Hall Academy)

Mak Wilson (Duns / Eyemouth HS)

Backs:

Alexander Begg (Mackie / Mackie Academy)

Jack Blain (Stewart's Melville College)

Nathan Brown (Stewart's Melville College)

Spencer Cope (Douglas / King William College)

Paul Cunningham (Haddington / Knox Academy)

Roan Frostwick (North Berwick / North Berwick HS)

Murray Godsman (Glasgow Hawks / High School of Glasgow)

Euan Henderson (Stewart's Melville College)

Jacob Henry (Ross Sutherland / Dingwall Academy)

Callum Hoffie (George Watson's College)

Rafe Houston (Glenalmond College)

Matthew Kindness (Kelso / Kelso HS)

Finlay Laird (Perthshire / Strathallan)

Robbie McCallum (West of Scotland / Loretto School)

Hector McKechnie (George Heriot's School)

Rufus McLean (Merchiston Castle School)

Jordan Miller (Caithness / Thurso HS)

Jack Peter (Tynedale / Royal Grammar School)

Lucas Reid (Ross High / Ross HS)

Hamish Scanlan (Merchiston Castle School)

Tom Serle (Worcester Warriors / Solihull School)

Ollie Smith (Ayr / Prestwick Academy)

Angus Vipond (Stirling County / Queen Anne HS)